ACLU: Challenging Government Hacking in Criminal Cases, 2017
[…] Second Circuit explained that, “in contrast to the usual sting operation, in which the Government sets up a phony drug transaction or another sort of dummy crime, the government agent in this case encouraged [the defendant] to go out and commit a real crime, with real victims, just so [the defendant] could later be arrested and prosecuted.” 178 One court considering a Playpen case similarly found it “easy to conclude that the Government acted outrageously here,” though it, too, ultimately denied the defendant’s motion to dismiss. 179 The court explained that the government had violated 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m), which requires that, in any criminal proceeding, child pornography “remain in the care, custody, and control of either the Government or the Court.” 180 And the court highlighted that the government not only “facilitated the continued availability of . . . a site containing hundreds of child pornographic images for criminal users around the world” but also “improved [Playpen’s] technical functionality,” “re-victimized hundreds of children,”