Soldiers of Misfortune - Abusive U.S. Military Recruitment and failure to Protect Child Soldiers, 2008
[…] The NCLB conditions funding under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 on providing the military equal access to high school campuses as job and college recruiters and allowing disclosure of student information to military recruiters without prior parental consent. The NCLB also allows the federal government to 124 Id. Id. 126 GAO, DOD and Services Need Better Data to Enhance Visibility Over Recruiter Irregularities, supra note 21, at p. 24. 127 Id. 128 Optional Protocol, supra note 1, at art. 3(3)(b). 129 20 U.S.C § 7908(a)(2) (providing that “each local educational agency receiving assistance under this Act shall provide, on a request made by military recruiters or an institution of higher education, access to secondary school students’ names, addresses, and telephone listings”). 125 23 withhold crucial aid from a state if even one school within that state does not provide the United States military with access to its students.