Ad Law Incarcerated Berkely Journal Criminal Law, Vol 14, Issue 2, 2010
[…] Bound by rulemaking procedures of Nebraska Administrative Procedure Act, NEB. REV. STAT. §§ 84-901 to -920 (2008).36 0 "The following agencies are entirely exempted from the requirements of this chapter: ... the Department of Corrections.. . ." NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 233B.039(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2007). N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 21-H:8 (LexisNexis 2008): "The commissioner shall ... [a]dopt all rules of the department, pursuant to RSA 541-A [Admin. Procedure Act], whether the rulemaking authority delegated by the legislature is granted to the commissioner, the department or any administrative unit or subordinate official of the department either by this chapter or by existing statutes." He shall also "adopt such reasonable internal practices and procedures, which shall not be considered rules subject to the provisions of RSA 541 -A, as may be necessary to carry out the duties of the department and its 360. Abdullah v.