Ad Law Incarcerated Berkely Journal Criminal Law, Vol 14, Issue 2, 2010
[…] Washington Express exemption from state Administrative Procedure Act West Virginia Partial express exemption from rulemaking Wash. Dep't of Corr., Policy Development and Implementation, DOC 100.100 (Aug. 17, 2009), available at http://www.doc.wa.gov/policies/showFile.asp x?name= 100100; WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 34.05.030 (West 2003) ("This chapter shall not apply to . . . [t]he department of corrections or the indeterminate sentencing review board with respect to persons who are in their custody or are subject to the jurisdiction of those agencies."). Section 29A-1-3(c) of the West Virginia Code provides that the provisions of the state Administrative Procedure Act "do not apply to rules relating to or contested cases involving the conduct of inmates or other persons admitted to public institutions ... Such rules shall be filed in the state register in the form prescribed by this chapter and be effective upon filing." W. VA. CODE ANN. § 29A-1-3(c) (LexisNexis 2007). But see § 3120-9(a)(2) (LexisNexis 2003) (providing that the Jail Standards Commission promulgate legislative rules under West Virginia Administrative Procedure Act to implement 376. See also Porter v.