Ad Law Incarcerated Berkely Journal Criminal Law, Vol 14, Issue 2, 2010
[…] See also § 541-A:21(I)0), (aa) (LexisNexis 2006) (exempting from state Administrative Procedure Act rules relative "to credit for good conduct of prisoners" and "to internal practices and procedures in the 361 department of corrections"). New Jersey Bound rulemaking by N.J. ADMIN. CODE § 1OA:1-1.5(a) (2009): "Department of Corrections rules are promulgated pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 et seq., and NJAC 1:30.,,362 New Mexico Express partial exemption from rulemaking New York Bound rulemaking by State Rules Act, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-4-2 (LexisNexis 2003) states that the term rule does "not include rules relating to the management, confinement, discipline or release of inmates of any penal or charitable institution." 363 The New Mexico Administrative Procedure Act, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 12-8-2(G)(3) (LexisNexis 1998), also provides that the term "rule" does not pertain to "regulations concerning only the management, confinement, discipline or release of inmates of state penal, correctional, public health or