Ad Law Incarcerated Berkely Journal Criminal Law, Vol 14, Issue 2, 2010
[…] U.S. Bd. of Parole, 507 F.2d 1107, 1112 (D.C. Cir. 1974) (concluding that Board of Parole rules were subject to notice-and-comment rulemaking because they "substantially affect[] the rights of persons subject to agency regulations"); 1 DAVIS & PIERCE, supra note 117, §§ 6.3-6.4, at 316-49 (distinguishing between "legislative" rules, which are subject to notice-andcomment rulemaking and have the force of law, and "interpretive" rules and policy statements). 290. ContrastCAL. Gov'T CODE § 11346.9(a)(3) (West 2005) (requiring "a summary of each objection or recommendation made regarding the specific adoption, amendment, or repeal proposed, together with an explanation of how the proposed action has been changed to accommodate each objection or recommendation, or the reasons for making no change"), with MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOv'T § 10-113 to -114 (LexisNexis 2004) (requiring that a unit indicate changes in the text of a proposed or adopted regulation). 291. Sandin v.