Ad Law Incarcerated Berkely Journal Criminal Law, Vol 14, Issue 2, 2010
[…] Ct. App. Div. 2007) (judicial review of disciplinary proceeding). 363. See also Lopez v. LeMaster, 61 P.3d 185 (N.M. 2002) (limiting judicial review of prison disciplinary proceeding to constitutional due process violations); Johnson v. Francke, 734 P.2d 804 (N.M. Ct. App. 1987) (exempting disciplinary rules from state rules act). Published by Berkeley Law Scholarship Repository, 2010 59 Berkeley Journal of Criminal Law, Vol. 14, Iss. 2 [2010], Art. 1 BERKELEY JOURNAL OFCRIMINAL LAW [Vol. 14:329 "except for purposes of article two of this chapter." N.Y. A.P.A. LAW § 102(1) (McKinney 2009). Article 2 addresses rulemaking procedures. § 201. The New York State Administrative Procedure Act exempts from the definition of "rule" those rules "concerning the internal management of the agency which do not directly and significantly affect the rights of or procedures or practices available to the public." § 102.2(b)(i). However, this exception has been interpreted not to constitute an exemption for rules affecting prisoners in Jones v.