Ad Law Incarcerated Berkely Journal Criminal Law, Vol 14, Issue 2, 2010
[…] Florida Partial exemption from rulemaking Georgia Express exemption from state Administrative Procedure Act Partial Hawaii exemption from rulemaking Idaho Provisions of section 120.54 of the Florida Statute (Rulemaking) apply to Department of Corrections with respect to rules of general applicability, 34° but not rules affecting only a single facility. 34 1 There is no judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act. 342 The "Board of Corrections and its penal institutions" are exempt from the definition of "agency." GA. CODE ANN. § 50-13-2(1) (2009). Exempt under section 91-1(4) of the Hawaii Statute. HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 91-1(4) (LexisNexis 2007) (The term "rule" does not include "regulations concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights343of or procedures available to the public"). partial IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-212 (1997): "The exemption from state Administrative Procedure Act state board of correction shall make all necessary rules .... All rules of the board shall be subject to the review of the legislature .... But no other provisions of Express Regulations Approval