Ad Law Incarcerated Berkely Journal Criminal Law, Vol 14, Issue 2, 2010
[…] Davis, 531 U.S. 230 (2001) (No. 99-7504), 2000 WL 890320 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (2008) as "removing applicability of certain sections of the APA, but not Section 553, which establishes rule-making requirements"). 18 U.S.C. § 3625 states that "[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 [adjudication and ancillary proceedings] and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." Cf Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 244 n.6 (2001) (addressing whether BOP possessed discretion to promulgate regulation barring felons convicted of using a firearm from early release, although declining to address the question of whether BOP had complied with APA).