Ad Law Incarcerated Berkely Journal Criminal Law, Vol 14, Issue 2, 2010
[…] Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice, 164 S.W.3d 871, 876 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (holding that section 2001.226 of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act "expressly bars" judicial review of a Department of Criminal Justice disciplinary proceeding). Other states, like Colorado, Kansas, and Wyoming, expressly exclude corrections policies from state administrative procedure act provisions for judicial review. COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 17-1-111, 24-4-106 (2008); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 77-603(c)(1)-(3) (1997); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 25-1-105(a) (2009) ("The promulgation of substantive rules by the department, the conduct of its hearings and its final decisions are specifically exempt from all provisions of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act including the provisions for judicial review .... ). See also Stanhope v. State, 825 P.2d 25, 26 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1991) (holding that a prisoner classification decision is not "subject to judicial review under the Arizona Administrative Review Act"); Quigley v. Fla. Dep't of Corr., 745 So. 2d 1029, 1031 (Fla. Dist. Ct.