Ad Law Incarcerated Berkely Journal Criminal Law, Vol 14, Issue 2, 2010
[…] North Dakota Express exemption from state Administrative Procedure Act and from rulemaking Ohio Bound rulemaking Oklahoma Express by exemption from rulemaking 366. Section 150B- I (e)(7) also exempts the Department of Correction from the "contested case" provision of the state Administrative Procedure Act. "A rule concerning only inmates of a correctional or detention facility" is exempted from the North Dakota Administrative Agencies Practice Act, N.D. CENT. CODE § 28-32-01(11)(f) (1991). 311 It also exempts from the definition of "agency" the "department of corrections and rehabilitation except with respect to the activities of the division of adult services under chapter 54-23.4 [crime victims compensation fund]," § 28-32-01(2)(m) (Supp. 2009).