Report of the National Task Force on Privacy, Technology and Criminal Justice Information, DOJ BJS, 2011
[…] felonies.268
All of these recent trends have
seriously eroded the Progressive
Model for the juvenile justice
system. The turn of the century
system, which still has substantial support, envisioned its role
as a firm hand that could provide an errant child with rehabilitation and a fresh start, with
sealed records being one means
of meeting that goal.269 Other
Supp. 1998); and WIS. STAT. ANN. §
165.76 (West 1997).
268
See, for example, MONT. CODE
ANN. § 44-6-103 (1997) (applies to
youth found to have “committed a sexual or violent offense”); 35 PA. STAT.
ANN. § 7651.306 (Purdon Supp. 1998)
(applies to a “person who is convicted
or adjudicated delinquent for a felony
sex offense or other specified offense”); ALASKA STAT. § 44.41.035
(Michie 1998) (applies to minors age
16 and above, “adjudicated as a delinquent for an act that would be a crime
against a person if committed by an
adult”).
269

There are a number of initiatives
around the country, such as Juvenile
Drug Courts, that attempt to rehabilitate
youthful offenders, under the watchful
eye of a judge, through innovative,
integrated social service programs for
the offender and his or her family.