Brady Religious Sincerity and Imperfection Can Lapsing Prisoners Recover Under Rfpa and Rluipa
[…] See also Douglas Laycock, Formal Substantive and Disaggregated Neutrality Toward Religion, 39 DePaul L Rev 993, 1000 (1990) (calling Smith a “stunning opinion” that allowed the government to “regulate the Mass for good reasons, bad reasons, or no reasons at all”). 19 See 107 Stat 1488 (cited in note 2). See also 139 Cong Rec S 14470 (daily ed Oct 27, 1993) (tallying the roll call at 97-3, indicating that even some opponents of the RFRA ended up voting for it). 20 42 USC § 2000bb-1(a) 21 42 USC § 2000bb-1(b). 22 See 42 USC § 2000bb (finding that in Smith, the Court essentially “eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion”). 23 See RFRA § 2000bb, 107 Stat at 1489 (cited in note 2) (“[T]he term ‘government’ includes a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, a State, or a subdivision of a State.”). 24 521 US 507 (1997). 16 4 of 35 that RFRA was unconstitutional as applied to states because it exceeded Congress’s limited powers to enforce the Fourteenth Amendment against state actors.25 RFRA still applies to the federal government,26 and federal