Brodin Upenn Law Review Police Misconduct and Ada 2005
[…] D. Pleading Complementary Claims As the analysis of the case law surrounding Section 1983, ADA, and Rehabilitation Act claims suggests, plaintiffs bringing any of these 220 Eyer, supra note 140, at 282-83. Id. at 286. 222 Id. at 286-87 (“Between the years 1988 and 2004, there have been only nine cases in which Rehabilitation Act claims against state entities were dismissed for lack of federal funding.” (internal citation omitted)). 223 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 (2000) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act . . . or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.”). 224 Garrett v. Univ. of Ala. at Birmingham Bd. of Trs., 344 F.3d 1288, 1293 (11th Cir. 2003). 225 Id. 221 2005] A PARTICULARIZED FORM OF DISCRIMINATION 193 actions face a number of obstacles and limitations.