Broken Laws, Broken Lives - Medical Evidence of Torture by US Personnel, Physicians for Human Rights, 2008
[…] UN Comm. against Torture Report, supra note 123, ¶ 24; Torture Note by the Secretary-General, supra note 126, ¶ 17; see also PHR Break Them Down, supra note at 115. 197 Bureau of Democracy, Hum. Rts., & Lab., U.S. Dep’t State, 2005 Country Rep. on Hum. Rts. Prac.: Libya (March 8, 2006), available at http://www. state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2005/61694.htm [hereinafter State Dep’t 2005 Hum. Rts. Report on Libya]. 198 18 U.S.C. § 2340(2)(B) (2004) (“‘[S]evere mental pain or suffering’ means the prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from . . . the administration or application, or threatened administration or application, of . . . procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality . . . .”). 199 200 Army Field Manual 2-22.3, supra note 101, ¶ 8-2. 1 0 6 B roken L aws , B roken L ives State Dep’t 2005 Hum. Rts. Report on Egypt, supra note 124; State Dep’t 2005 Hum. Rts. Report on Tunisia, supra note 124. 203 204 State Dep’t 2005 Hum. Rts.