Bureau of Prisons-Final Rule, Nov 2020
[…] to leave Bureau facilities before they have served their D.C.-imposed sentences stands in some tension
with other provisions of the D.C. Code. In other circumstances, where the length of a D.C. Code
offender’s sentence would be reduced, there are specific authorities in the D.C. Code to authorize such
actions. For example, the D.C. Code specifies that offenders sentenced to imprisonment for felonies
committed after August 5, 2000, “may receive good time credit toward service of the sentence only as
provided in 18 U.S.C. 3624(b)” (D.C. Code section 24-403.01(d)); that those sentenced to imprisonment
after August 5, 2000, “for a nonviolent offense may receive up to a one-year reduction” for completing a
substance-abuse-treatment program in accordance with 18 U.S.C. 3621(e)(2) (D.C. Code section 24403.01(d-1)(1)); and that certain D.C. Code offenders who committed their crimes before age 25 have an

opportunity to be resentenced to a reduced term (D.C. Code section 24-403.03).