Ca Commission of Fair Administration of Justice Report on Death Penalty 2008
[…] They do make two recommendations to amend Article V, Section 8(a) of the California constitution, however, and the Commission unanimously supports these recommendations: 1. Decisions denying clemency in death cases should be preserved in the records of the Legislature as well as decisions granting clemency. All of the last thirteen denials of clemency resulted in the issuance of written decisions, but Professors Carter and Moylan encountered difficulty in locating all of those decisions. The second sentence of Section 8(a) should be amended to read: “The Governor shall report to the Legislature each reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted or denied.” 2. The requirement of Supreme Court concurrence in the grant of executive clemency to a twice-convicted felon should be removed.