Wrongful Convictions Report,CA Commission on Fair Administration of Justice, 2008
[…] It is a classic “Catch-22” created by California Civil Procedure Code §340.6(a), which provides: An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the 8 wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. California Civil Procedure Code §352.1(a) provides: If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years. Normally, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission (such as a failure to investigate or call available witnesses) will be known to the defendant at the time of his conviction. Even with the two year tolling, his cause of action would have to be filed within three years. In Coscia v.