CA Health Care Contracts
[…] Health Care Committee staff. This committee meets to discuss and implement
new policies or revise existing policies.

Management’s Response
While there are no recommendations offered by the audit team on this section dealing
with monitoring, the CMHCC believes it is important to point out that the heading
and text of this chapter indicates that the CMHCC relies on the Department and
university providers to monitor health care. In response, we would point out that the
statute establishing the CMHCC specifies this precise arrangement. In fact section
501.150 of the Government Code is entitled “Quality of Care Monitoring by the
Department and Health Care Providers.” It expressly requires that “the clinical and
professional resources of the health care providers shall be used to the greatest
extent feasible.” It defines the role of TDCJ in monitoring and requires TDCJ and
the universities to cooperate in monitoring. We would further point out that the
department and the university providers operate within a framework established by