Special Review of High Risk Issues at Herman G Stark Youth Correctional Facility, Feb, CA OIG, 2007
[…] The facility also is responsible for 36 “dual commitment” wards undergoing court processing or serving adult prison sentences. The division typically releases wards by age 25 unless a ward’s Hispanic African54% sentence is extended under the provisions of American section 1800 of the Welfare and Institutions Code 34% by the court that originally committed the ward to the division. Welfare and Institutions Code section 1800 allows extension of a ward’s confinement time if he is considered a danger to the public because of “the ward’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality which causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior.” The facility housed three such wards who were over the age of 25 at the time of the Office of the Inspector General’s special review.