Special Review of High Risk Issues at Herman G Stark Youth Correctional Facility, Feb, CA OIG, 2007
[…] BUREAU OF AUDITS AND INVESTIGATIONS OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL PAGE 23 STATE OF CALIFORNIA • A ward, who is 18 years of age or older, demonstrates misconduct which is so negative and serious that the staff believes he/she cannot benefit from Youth Authority [now the Division of Juvenile Justice] programs and therefore, should be committed to state prison. In addition, state law provides that repeat incidences of sexual misconduct have the potential for a felony conviction. Section 314 of the Penal Code, concerning indecent exposure, states in relevant part: “Every person who willfully and lewdly, either: Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section, or upon a first conviction under subdivision 1 of this section after a previous conviction under Section 288, every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison.” (emphasis added) In April 2006, the facility’s superintendent and one of its investigators expressed their belief to the Office of the Inspector General that the local county District Attorney’s Office had no interest in prosecuting misdemeanor cases, as first-time convictions for indecent