California Aclu Public Safety Realignment California at a Crossroads 2012
[…] For instance, the
Missouri Sentencing Advisory Commission provides to state judges, attorneys and probation officers empirical data
about the risk of recidivism and the costs of sentences to help identify sentences that have the best chances for
reducing recidivism and are most cost-effective. See Michael A. Wolff, Missouri’s Information-Based
Discretionary Sentencing System, Ohio State Journal of Criminal Law (Col. 4:95, 2006). The author is Chief Justice
of the Supreme Court of Missouri and Chair of the Missouri Sentencing Advisory Commission.
43

See Cal. Penal Code § 17.5(a), which includes the following: “Despite the dramatic increase in corrections
spending over the past two decades, national reincarceration rates for people released from prison remain unchanged
or have worsened. National data show that about 40 percent of released individuals are reincarcerated within three
years. In California, the recidivism rate for persons who have served time in prison is even greater than the national
average. . . . Criminal justice policies that rely on building and operating more prisons to address community safety
concerns are not sustainable, and will not result in improved public safety.”

44

Orange County Plan, available at
http://cams.ocgov.com/Web_Publisher_Sam/mainlist.asp?docid=00000021&docname=Agenda10_18_2011.htm&m
eetdate=10_18_2011&pagendatypeid=1&pisagenda=0.
45

Solano County identified 80 jail beds that it will reopen if it becomes necessary.