California Aclu Public Safety Realignment California at a Crossroads 2012
[…] county sheriffs, probation departments and social service programs will do a better job helping low-level offenders
stay out of trouble.” See also comments from local government officials from around the state concurring that local
governments can do a better job than the state, e.g., at, “Keeping individuals closer to the community, keeping them
closer to their families, and connecting them with community-based resources that they're going to need to be
successful when they get out, because they are going to get out.”
10

Cal. Penal Code § 17.5. The legislative findings underlying the realignment legislation include the following:
“Despite the dramatic increase in corrections spending over the past two decades, national reincarceration rates for
people released from prison remain unchanged or have worsened. National data show that about 40 percent of
released individuals are reincarcerated within three years. In California, the recidivism rate for persons who have
served time in prison is even greater than the national average.”
11

Brown v. Plata, 131 S.Ct. 1910 (2011).

12

California state prisons were designed to hold 79,858 prisoners. However, they housed approximately 143,000
prisoners at the time of the Plata decision, which ordered California to reduce its prison population by