California Coalition for Women Prisoners-Commutation Application Guide, June 2019
[…] It is, rather, to perform a more traditional judicial function: to determine whether the applicant's claim has sufficient support that an act of executive clemency, should the Governor choose to grant it, would not represent an abuse of that power. In accord with this understanding of the court's role, we have revised the standard letter by which we 1 convey our recommendations on these matters to the Governor. (See part III, infra.) I. The power to grant clemency is among the executive powers enumerated in article V of the California Constitution. Section 8 of that article provides: "(a) Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in case of impeachment. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted, stating the pertinent facts and the reasons for granting it. The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted ofa felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring." The statutory application procedures for twice-convicted felons require that an application for pardon or commutation of sentence be made to the Governor, who then must transmit the application to the Board of Parole Hearings. (Pen.