California Regulatory Notice Register March 2008
[…] Dated July 26, 2007 Petitioner requests that the OAL reconsider its decision dated October 25, 2007 because the “exception” was clearly not rescinded and the certification that is the basis of the OAL decision is factually incorrect. The 344 CALIFORNIA REGULATORY NOTICE REGISTER 2008, VOLUME NO. 10-Z contain ‘regulations’ within the meaning of section 11342.600, and (2) whether the challenged rules fall within any recognized exemption from APA requirements. “A regulation is defined in section 11342.600: . . .every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure. “In Tidewater Marine Western Inc. v. Victoria Bradshaw, 14 Cal.4th 557, 571 (1996), the California Supreme Court found that A regulation subject to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (Gov. Code, § 11340 et seq.). has two principal identifying characteristics.