California Regulatory Notice Register March 2008
[…] File# 2008–0114–04 DEPARTMENT OF PESTICIDE REGULATION Mill Assessment Criteria This is a file submitted as a change without regulatory effect for processing under section 100 proposed by the Department of Pesticide Regulation seeking to amend Title 3, section 6393(b)(8) to be consistent with the changes made by Assembly Bill 126 (Ch. 279, Stat of 2007) which amended Business and Professions Code section 8698.5 relating to funds collected through the structural fumigation enforcement program. B&P section 8698.5 was changed by AB 126 to provide that the fees collected for the structural fumigation enforcement program shall be paid to the counties for that sole purpose and shall not be used to “supplant any other funds provided to the county agricultural commissioner pursuant to Section 12844 of the Food and Agricultural Code.” Food and Ag section 12844 authorizes the Department to develop regulations allocating funds from pesticide mill assessment.