California Regulatory Notice Register March 2008
[…] UNDERGROUND REGULATIONS Section 11340.5, subdivision (a), prohibits state agencies from issuing rules unless the rules comply with the APA. It states as follows: (a) No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, 347 CALIFORNIA REGULATORY NOTICE REGISTER 2008, VOLUME NO. 10-Z bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to [the APA]. When an agency issues, utilizes, enforces, or attempts to enforce a rule in violation of section 11340.5 it creates an underground regulation as defined in title 1, California Code of Regulations, section 250. OAL may issue a determination as to whether or not an agency issues, utilizes, enforces, or attempts to enforce a rule that meets the definition of a “regulation” as defined in section 11342.600 and should have been adopted pursuant to the APA. An OAL determination that an agency has issued, utilized, enforced, or attempted to enforce an