The Impact of Trying Youths as Adults, Campaign for Youth Justice, 2007
[…] successful completion of such terms and conditions as may be
imposed in a juvenile court upon disposition of a delinquency
case....” [see Va. Code § 16.1-272(A)(1)].
22.
Va. Code § 16.1-285.
23.
Va. Code § 16.1-285.1
24.
Va. Code §§ 16.1-285.1, 16.1-285.2.
25.
Va. Code §§ 16.1-269.1(D), 16.1-272.
26.
Va. Code § 16.1-228.
27.
Va. Code §§ 16.1-269.1(D). “If a juvenile is convicted of a
violent juvenile felony, for that offense and for all ancillary
crimes the court may order that” the juvenile be sentenced
as an adult for a violent juvenile felony. Va. Code § 16.1272(A)(1). If a juvenile is convicted by the Circuit Court of
a felony offense, other than a violent juvenile felony, he may
be sentenced as a juvenile or an adult. Va. Code § 16.1272(A)(2). “If the juvenile is not convicted of a felony but
is convicted of a misdemeanor,” he will be sentenced as a
juvenile. Va. Code § 16.1-272 (A)(3).
28.
Va. Code § 18.2-53.1.
29.
See, for example, Cook v. Commonwealth, 268 Va 111
(2004).
30.
Va. Code § 16.1-271.
31.
Va. Code § 16.1-249(D).
32.
Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch. (2005). The