Carceral Deference-Courts and Their Pro-Prison Propensities, March 2023
[…] (2015), and equal protection claims, see, e.g., Johnson v. California, 543 U.S. 499 (2005). See
generally David M. Shapiro, To Seek a Newer World: Prisoners’ Rights at the Frontier, 114 MICH.
L. REV. FIRST IMPRESSIONS 124 (2016); Grace DiLaura, “Not Susceptible to the Logic of Turner”:
Johnson v. California and the Future of Gender Equal Protection Claims From Prisons, 60 UCLA
L. REV. 506 (2012).
107
Dolovich, supra note XX at 320. Congress has also followed the Court’s pro-prison lead,
codifying the carceral deference principle into provisions of the 1995 Prison Litigation Reform Act.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) (requiring a court to give “substantial weight to any adverse impact
on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system” when determining the scope of
equitable relief in a prison conditions lawsuit).
108
Dolovich, supra note XX at 341-42.
109
Cf., Lvovsky, supra note XX at 2000 (arguing, similarly, that “[t]he broader history of police