CBA Juvenile Sex-Offender Registration & Notification, R Street, 2015
[…] No values are included here because no estimates of their magnitude suitable for
the calculation of social cost have been found.
The stated purpose of registration is to enable law enforcement to narrow its search for suspects when new sex crimes
occur. The best available evidence indicates that registered
offenders, even though they are more likely to commit new
sex crimes than the population at large, nevertheless are
responsible for a very small fraction of the crimes that are
17. The definition of burden used here comes from the Paperwork Reduction Act,
44 USC § 3502(2): “[T]he term ‘burden’ means time, effort, or financial resources
expended by persons to generate, maintain, or provide information to or for a Federal
agency, including the resources expended for (A) reviewing instructions; (B) acquiring, installing, and utilizing technology and systems; (C) adjusting the existing ways
to comply with any previously applicable instructions and requirements; (D) searching data sources; (E) completing and reviewing the collection of information; and (F)
transmitting, or otherwise disclosing the information.”

R STREET POLICY STUDY: 2015 THE COSTS AND BENEFITS OF SUBJECTING JUVENILES TO SEX-OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND NOTIFICATION 6

TABLE 3: COSTS OF APPLYING REGISTRATION LAWS
TO JUVENILES
COST TYPE

CALCULATED QUANTITY

UNIT VALUE ($)

ANNUAL($M)

PRESENT VALUE ($M)