Co CCA Riot Audit, June, 2005
[…] Licensure provides another level of accountability and ensures that health care facilities and clinics meet minimum quality standards. In overseeing licensed clinics, the Department of Public Health and Environment reviews the clinics’ fitness, conducts on-site inspections as required, investigates complaints, and ensures each clinic has submitted a quality management plan that meets minimum standards. State statutes specify the types of medical facilities that must be licensed. In particular, Section 25-3-101, C.R.S., states that: It is unlawful for any person, partnership, association, or corporation to open, conduct, or maintain any general hospital...community clinic, rehabilitation center, convalescent center, community mental health center,…or other facility of a like nature, except those wholly owned and operated by any governmental unit or agency, without first having obtained a license therefore from the department of public health and environment.