Co CCA Riot Audit, June, 2005
[…] In particular, we found that private prisons do not always deduct payments of restitution and child support, as required by their contracts. Of the 831 inmate bank deposits we reviewed, we identified 129 deposits (16 percent) where required child support payments were not deducted and 113 deposits (14 percent) where required restitution payments were not deducted. The Department’s Business Office identified similar problems in its recent audits. We also noted problems with the timeliness of child support payments submitted by the private prisons to the Family Support Registry (FSR). Section 26-13-122.5 (3)(g)(II), C.R.S., requires child support payments to be forwarded to the FSR “within ten calendar days after the date of each deduction and withholding.” Private prisons send all child support payments owed by inmates at its facility to the FSR. We reviewed 25 monthly payments made by five private prisons for the months of April to September 2004. We found that 11 payments (44 percent) were not Report of The Colorado State Auditor 57 submitted