Co CCA Riot Audit, June, 2005
[…] Excessive earned time can result in inmates’ being released sooner than allowed by law and Department policies. We found that one inmate in our sample, who received excessive earned-time awards for the entire period we reviewed, was released about three months earlier than he should have been. This inmate did not receive any sex offender treatment while incarcerated. The Department is responsible for ensuring that earned-time computations completed by private prisons comply with statutes and regulations. Section 17-1-203(1)(d), C.R.S., states that decisions affecting “the sentence imposed upon or the time served by an inmate, including a decision to award, deny, or forfeit earned time,” cannot be delegated to a contractor. The Department has assigned this responsibility to the Monitoring Unit, which reviews monthly logs showing the cases where fewer than 10 days of earned-time have been granted to inmates in private prisons.