Co CCA Riot Audit, June, 2005
[…] We identified concerns with Department decisions to place and retain high-custody Colorado and other state inmates in private prisons. We also identified problems with earned-time calculations for sex offenders, the staffing at private prisons, and the Department’s process for conducting criminal history checks on visitors to the private prisons. We describe each of these issues in this chapter. Inmate Custody Levels Section 17-1-104.9, C.R.S., authorizes the Department “to permanently place state inmates classified as medium custody and below in private contract prisons.” The Department classifies inmates, using a custody range from minimum (not a management problem or threat) to administrative segregation (severe management problem and high threat level), with medium-custody inmates falling in the middle.