Co CCA Riot Audit, June, 2005
[…] As required by Section 17-1-104.5, C.R.S., the Department must approve all placements of inmates from other states into private prisons in Colorado. Report of The Colorado State Auditor 13 State statutes classify prisons based on the level of security provided and the types of inmates housed in the facility. Facility classifications range from level I to level V, with level I facilities providing the least security and level V the most. The Department has designated the five private prisons in Colorado as level III facilities. According to Section 17-1-104.3(III), C.R.S., level III facilities “generally shall have towers, a wall or double perimeter fencing with razor wire, and detection devices,” and they must be continuously patrolled.