Co CCA Riot Audit, June, 2005
[…] Nearly all of the monies are general funds. In Fiscal Year 2004 the Department paid more than $53 million to incarcerate inmates in private prisons. The per diem rate set by the General Assembly for Fiscal Year 2005 equates to an annual cost per inmate of approximately $18,100. The General Assembly also allocates funding to the Department for overseeing the operations of private prisons. The General Assembly appropriated almost $1.1 million and 15 FTE to the Department’s Monitoring Unit for its Fiscal Year 2005 operations. Summary of Audit Comments Services According to Section 17-1-202 (1)(f), C.R.S., private prisons must provide “a range of dental, medical, and psychological services and diet, education, and work programs at least equal to those services and programs provided by the Department of Corrections in comparable state correctional facilities.” The Department has included several of its regulations pertaining to the delivery of services to inmates in its contracts to ensure that comparable services are being provided by the private prisons.