Co CCA Riot Audit, June, 2005
[…] Close to one-half of the states use private prisons; we surveyed 9 of these states during our audit. 19 Services Chapter 1 Background The Department of Corrections (the Department) provides various types of services to inmates housed in its facilities, including medical, dental, food, and rehabilitative services (e.g., educational/vocational courses and mental health, sex offender, and substance abuse treatment). According to Section 17-1-202(1)(f), C.R.S., private prisons must provide “a range of dental, medical, and psychological services and diet, education, and work programs at least equal to those services and programs provided by the Department of Corrections in comparable state correctional facilities.” In general, contracts between the Department and local governments require private prisons to comply with statutory requirements to ensure that comparable services are being provided.