Co CCA Riot Audit, June, 2005
[…] Year 2003 but performed only one of the four targeted audits in Fiscal Year 2004. Further, the Monitoring Unit did not meet its targets for Emergency Activation Drills in either year, with a decline in drills from Fiscal Years 2003 to 2004. Of particular concern, we noted that the Monitoring Unit had never conducted an Emergency Activation Drill at the one private prison that experienced a riot in July 2004 and only produced monitoring reports for one-third of the targeted weekly inspections (18) at this facility during Fiscal Year 2004. Quality of Monitoring According to contracts and Section 17-1-202(1)(f), C.R.S., private prisons must provide “a range of dental, medical, and psychological services and diet, education, and work programs at least equal to those services and programs provided by the Department of Corrections in comparable state correctional facilities.” To ensure that private prisons are providing services similar to those at comparable state facilities, the Department must conduct systematic reviews of all areas of a prison’s operations.