The Company Store and the Literally Captive Market: Consumer Law in Prisons and Jails
[…] Contractors that hold correctional banking contracts tend to steer transferors
away from low-cost money orders, in favor of an array of electronic or inperson payments, all of which carry high fees.65
As prison retailing opportunities grow, controlling access to the trust
account begins to look more like an essential facility. Incarcerated people
are increasingly expected to spend money on various goods and services.
But to engage in such transactions incarcerated customers often rely on
family members to transfer money into their trust account. Placing
63. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 5008 (Dept. of Corrections and Rehabilitation
Secretary “shall deposit any funds of inmates in his or her possession in trust with the
Treasurer”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.014 (“The department shall take possession of all
money that an inmate has on the inmate’s person or that is received with the inmate when the
inmate arrives at a facility to be admitted to the custody of the department and all money the
inmate receives at the department during confinement and shall credit the money to an
account created for the inmate.”); see also N.Y. Correct. Law § 187(3) (statute establishes
trust accounting system, but only for wages earned).
64. See U.S. POSTAL SERV., OFC. OF INSPECTOR GENERAL, No. RARC-WP-16-007,
MODERNIZING THE POSTAL MONEY ORDER,8-10 (2016) (summarizing the market of moneyorder issuers).