The Company Store and the Literally Captive Market: Consumer Law in Prisons and Jails
[…] reasonable’ terms may facilitate, rather than impede, the fulfillment of a PACA trustee’s
duty to maintain trust assets so that they are freely available to satisfy outstanding
obligations to sellers of perishable commodities” (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted)).
287. Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 78(2) (2007) (“[T]he trustee is strictly prohibited
from engaging in transactions that involve self-dealing or that otherwise involve or create a
conflict between the trustee’s fiduciary duties and personal interests.”).
288. 12 C.F.R. pt. 1005.
289. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(b)(1)(v).
290. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b)(3) (Regulation E’s definition of “account” excludes “an
account held by a financial institution under a bona fide trust agreement.”); see also 12
C.F.R., pt. 1005, appx. B ¶ 2(b)(2), cmt. 1 (“The term ‘bona fide trust agreement’ is not
defined by the Act or regulation; therefore, financial institutions must look to state or other
applicable law for interpretation.”).
291. One of the few provisions of the EFTA that regulates fees is an amendment added
by the CARD Act of 2009, which prohibits dormancy and service fees in connection with
gift cards and general-use prepaid cards. 15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1. These rules do not apply to