The Company Store and the Literally Captive Market: Consumer Law in Prisons and Jails
[…] fail, that they will themselves resort to a life of crime or that they too will succumb to a life
of drug addiction.”).
157. Pub. L. 105-277, div. C, title XII, 112 Stat. 2681-2728 (codified as 15 U.S.C. §§
6501-6506).
158. COPPA applies to “operators of websites,” defined as “any person who operates a
website on the Internet or an online service and who collects or mtains personal information
from or about the users of . . . such website or online service . . . where such website or
online service is operated for commercial purposes.” 15 U.S.C. § 6501(2).
159. 16 C.F.R. § 312.5(a)(1).
160. Id. § 6501(1).
161. 16 C.F.R. § 312.2.
162. COPPA prohibits unauthorized “disclosure” of children’s information, with
disclosure defined as “the release of personal information collected from a child in
identifiable form by an operator for any purpose.” 15 U.S.C. § 6501(4)(A). While there is a
law-enforcement exception under the FTC’s rules, that exception is quite narrow and doesn’t
appear to cover Securus’s usage of children’s video footage. Specifically, 16 C.F.R. §