The Company Store and the Literally Captive Market: Consumer Law in Prisons and Jails
[…] account held by a financial institution under a bona fide trust agreement.”); see also 12
C.F.R., pt. 1005, appx. B ¶ 2(b)(2), cmt. 1 (“The term ‘bona fide trust agreement’ is not
defined by the Act or regulation; therefore, financial institutions must look to state or other
applicable law for interpretation.”).
291. One of the few provisions of the EFTA that regulates fees is an amendment added
by the CARD Act of 2009, which prohibits dormancy and service fees in connection with
gift cards and general-use prepaid cards. 15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1. These rules do not apply to
most prison-retail prepayments, because the statute excludes stored-value products that are
“reloadable and not marketed or labeled as a gift card or gift certificate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693l1(a)(2)(D). Nor does this provision appear to apply to release cards. Humphrey v. Stored
Value Cards, 355 F. Supp.3d 638, 643-644 (N.D. Ohio 2019) (holding that release cards are

2 - RAHER MACRO FINAL- VM EDITS.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)

62

HASTINGS RACE & POVERTY LAW JOURNAL