The Company Store and the Literally Captive Market: Consumer Law in Prisons and Jails
[…] Laws § 42-56-38.1(b) (“No telephone service provider shall charge a
customer rate for calls made from a prison in excess of rates charged for comparable calls
made in non-prison settings. All rates shall reflect the lowest reasonable cost to inmates and
call recipients.”); 2017 Mich. Pub. Act No. 107 (House Bill 4323) part 2, § 219 (provision
in appropriations bill requiring that any new ICS contracts “shall include a condition that fee
schedules for prisoner telephone calls . . . be the same as fee schedules for calls placed from
outside of correctional facilities.”).
268. S.C. Code § 10-1-210 (“The State shall forego any commissions or revenues for
the provision of pay telephones in institutions of the Department of Corrections and the
Department of Juvenile Justice for use by inmates.”); Nebr. Dept. of Corr. Admin. Reg.
205.03 ¶¶ IX and XII (requiring “rates and surcharges that are commensurate with those
charged to the general public for like services,” and foregoing commissions from ICS
revenue).