The Company Store and the Literally Captive Market: Consumer Law in Prisons and Jails
[…] /securus-technologies-homework (2016).
153. See Securus, Be there Advertisement (Oct. 19, 2019) https://www.ispot.tv/ad/
Axgw/securus-technologies-video-visitation-celebrating-christmas. Using this ad image
presents an ethical challenge. On the one hand, an image is worth the proverbial thousand
words. On the other hand, it is awkward to criticize the exploitation of families and then use
a screenshot of a child who may not have consented to the use of his likeness. In the end, I
have erred on the side of transparency, but not without second thoughts.
154. The FTC’s advertising endorsement rules require disclosure when actors are used
to portray customers. 16 C.F.R. § 255.2(c) (“Advertisements presenting endorsements by
what are represented, directly or by implication, to be ‘actual consumers’ should utilize
actual consumers . . . or clearly and conspicuously disclose that the persons in such
advertisements are not actual consumers of the advertised product.”). Although the
consumers in the Securus ads do not make any express statements concerning the video
visitation product, their presence in the advertisements still constitutes an “endorsement”
under the FTC’s expansive definition. See 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b) and example 5.