Correctional Leaders Association, a Snapshot of Restrictive Housing Based on a Nationwide Survey of US Prison Systems, 2019
[…] flight risk.”).

CLA-Liman Time-in-Cell 2019 revised September 4, 2020

143
584
Georgia House Bill 345, 2019-2020 Georgia General Assembly, Regular Session (enacted May 2019), Section 1(e);
(barring, without exception, the placement “in solitary confinement, in administrative segregation, or for medical
observation in a solitary confinement setting” for any “pregnant woman or woman”).
585

Maryland Senate Bill 809, Maryland General Assembly, 2019 Session (enacted April 2019), Section 9-601.1(B)-(C)
(barring placement of any pregnant woman in restrictive housing unless there is “a serious and immediate risk of physical
harm to the inmate or another” or “an immediate and credible flight risk that cannot be reasonably prevented by other
means” or “a situation that poses a risk of spreading a communicable disease that cannot be reasonably mitigated by other
means.”).

586