Couzens Felony Sentencing After Realignment 2012
[…] (b).) The parole board is authorized to “release any prisoner on parole for a term not to exceed two years upon those conditions and under those rules and regulations as may seem fit and proper for his or her rehabilitation, and should the prisoner so paroled violate any of the conditions of his or her parole or any of the rules and regulations Rev. 1/5/12 6 governing his or her parole, he or she shall, upon order of the parole commission, be returned to the jail from which he or she was paroled and be confined therein for the unserved portion of his or her sentence.” (§ 3081, subd. (b).) The statute further provides that for the purpose of computing the unserved portion of the person’s sentence, “no credit shall be granted for the time between his or her release from jail on parole and his or her return to jail because of the revocation of his or her parole.” (§ 3081, subd. (d).) The use of county parole depends on an application from the inmate. Because of the potential two-year parole “tail,” it is unlikely an inmate will request parole status if the term imposed by the court is relatively short.