Couzens Felony Sentencing After Realignment 2012
[…] At the time of sentencing or at any time that the court deems it necessary, the court may restrict or deny the defendant's participation in a home detention program.” (See also People v. Superior Court (Hubbard)(1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 287, 298.) Custody credits There is some question regarding the defendant's eligibility for conduct credits while on electronic monitoring ordered by the correctional administrator. There is no appellate case addressing entitlement to credits under section 1203.017 if the defendant is put on electronic monitoring involuntarily as a result of jail overcrowding. However, section 1203.017, subdivision (a), provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon determination by the correctional administrator that conditions in a jail facility warrant the necessity of releasing sentenced misdemeanor inmates prior to them serving the full amount of a given sentence due to lack of jail space, the board of supervisors of any county may authorize the correctional administrator to offer a program under which inmates committed to a county jail or other county correctional facility or granted probation, or inmates participating in a work furlough program, may be required to participate in an involuntary home detention program, which shall include electronic monitoring, during their sentence in lieu of confinement in the county jail or other county correctional facility or program under the auspices of the probation officer. Under this program, one day of participation shall be in lieu of one day of incarceration. Participants in the program shall receive any sentence Rev. 1/5/12 12 reduction credits that they would have received had they served their sentences in a county correctional facility.” (Emphasis added.) People v.