Couzens Felony Sentencing After Realignment 2012
[…] Beyond that process, however, inmates sentenced under the old law only have a possible argument based on a denial of equal protection of the law. Such arguments have not been favorably received. (See, e.g., In re Stinnette (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 800, 804-805.) Rev. 1/5/12 20 8) Crimes punishable by “state prison” or “pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170” Under the law prior to realignment, it has been well understood that if a statute specifies a crime punishable in “state prison” without a designated triad, the sentence is 16 months, 2, or 3 years in prison. (§ 18.) Following realignment legislation, section 18, subdivision (a), now reads: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170.” Accordingly, if the statute simply specifies punishment in “state prison” without a designated triad, the crime is punishable by 16 months, or two or three years in state prison.