Couzens Felony Sentencing After Realignment 2012
[…] There are no clear answers to any of these questions. Hopefully they will be addressed by the Legislature in further cleanup legislation. Rev. 1/5/12 24 15) Commitments to the California Rehabilitation Center (Welf. & Inst. §§ 3050, et seq.) Nothing in the realignment legislation appears to limit the ability of the court to commit a defendant to the California Rehabilitation Center (C.R.C.) as a narcotics offender. Welfare and Institutions Code, section 3051 provides, in relevant part, “Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, or following revocation of probation previously granted, and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant’s record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section.” Nothing in section 3051 conditions the defendant’s qualification on a potential commitment to state prison.