Couzens Felony Sentencing After Realignment 2012
[…] The sheriff shall direct the inmate, in writing, to appear in the _______ County Superior Court in Department ___ at 8:30 a.m. on the first Monday following the defendant’s release from actual custody. Although the defendant will be out of custody sooner than desired, at least he or she will be required to immediately start the period of mandatory supervision. The court's authority The authority of the court to prevent placement of a particular defendant on electronic monitoring is governed by statute. Subdivision (e) of sections 1203.016 and 1203.017 specify: “The court may recommend or refer a person to the correctional administrator for consideration for placement in the home detention program. The recommendation or referral of the court shall be given great weight in the determination of acceptance or denial. At the time of sentencing or at any time that the court deems it necessary, the court may restrict or deny the defendant's participation in a home detention program.” (See also People v. Superior Court (Hubbard)(1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 287, 298.) Custody credits There is some question regarding the defendant's eligibility for conduct credits while on electronic monitoring ordered by the correctional administrator.