Department of Criminal Justice's Complaint Resolution and Investigation Functions State Auditors Office 2008.pdf
[…] An Audit Report on the Department of Criminal Justice’s Complaint Resolution and Investigation Functions SAO Report No. 09-004 September 2008 Page 3 The Program has extensive policies and procedures related to establishing an offender grievance process; however, it does not ensure that grievance staff is consistently trained. Texas Government Code, Section 501.008 “The Department shall develop and maintain a system for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the Department or under contract with the Department that qualifies for certification under Title 42, United States Code, Section 1997e, and the Department shall obtain and maintain certification under that section.” Structure of Offender Grievance Program The Program is comprised of three levels of staff: (1) central grievance staff, (2) regional grievance staff, and (3) unit grievance staff. Staff in the Central Grievance Office address grievance appeals.