Dept of Justice, CA, Investigation of Alameda County, 2021
[…] Accordingly, the “ADA is intended to insure that qualified individuals receive services in a manner consistent with basic human dignity rather than a manner which shunts them aside, hides, and ignores them.” Helen L. v. DiDario, 46 F.3d 325, 335 (3d Cir. 1995). One form of discrimination prohibited by Title II of the ADA is violation of the “integration mandate.” See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (2019); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(2), (b)(1). That is, under the ADA, public entities must “administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d). An integrated setting is one that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, App. B, at 708 (2018). 6 In Olmstead v.