DHHS - Vera contract HHSP233201500041C
[…] The UC population includes those who: (1) have no lawful immigration status in the United States; (2) have not attained 18 years of age; and (3) with respect to whom - (i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody. On December 23, 2008, the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 (TVPRA) was passed. The law modified and expanded HHS' role in the care of UC. Relevant to this Statement of Work, section 235(c)(5) of the (TVPRA), 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(5) states, “[t]he Secretary of Health and Human Services shall ensure, to the greatest extent practicable and consistent with section 292 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1362), that all unaccompanied alien children who are or have been in the custody of the Secretary [of HHS] or the Secretary of Homeland Security... have counsel to represent them in legal proceedings… To the greatest extent practicable, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall make every effort to utilize the services of pro bono counsel who agree to provide representation to such children without charge.” ORR identifies care options and placements for UC in licensed shelters, group homes, secure facilities, or foster care, according to their specific needs.