Directives and Procedures, NJ AG, 2014
[…] At the time of the Final Hearing, the court’s file should contain the Complaint/TRO; the Victim Information Sheet; FACTS history of the parties and children; and prior domestic violence history, if any; and relevant financial, social and criminal record history. 4.10.6 Confidentiality. All records maintained pursuant to the PDVA are confidential as specified by N.J.S.A. 2C:25-33. However, all court proceedings under the Act are open unless closed by the court in accordance with the Rules. 4.11 TRANSFER OF MATTERS BETWEEN COUNTIES IV - 12 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:25-29 and Rule 5:7A, a final hearing is to be held “in the county where the ex parte restraints were ordered, unless good cause is shown for the hearing to be held elsewhere.” A Domestic Violence matter may be transferred between vicinages by order of the presiding judge or his or her designee in the following situations: A. Plaintiff or defendant works in family court in the original county of venue, consistent with the judiciary “Policy and Procedures for Reporting