Disability Rights New York - Report and Recommendations Concerning Attica Correctional Facility's..., 2017
[…] Such restrictions are to be rare and “exceptional.” N.Y. Correction Law § 401(2)(a)(i). Only a mental health clinician, or the highest ranking facility security supervisor in consultation with a mental health clinician who has interviewed the inmate, may determine that out-of-cell programming poses an unacceptable risk of safety to other inmates or staff. N.Y. Correction Law § 401(2)(a)(i). The law specifically requires that the determination to restrict out-of-cell programming must “take into account the inmate’s mental condition and any safety and security concerns.” N.Y. Correction Law § 401(2)(a)(iii). See also N.Y. Correction Law §2(21) (stating RMHUs “shall not be operated as disciplinary housing units, and decisions about treatment and conditions of confinement shall be made based upon a clinical assessment of the therapeutic needs of the inmate and maintenance of adequate safety and security on the unit”). DRNY reviewed DOCCS documentation of out-of-cell restrictions and found that programming restrictions were uniformly imposed without accounting for the individuals’ mental health condition as required by N.Y. Correction Law § 401(2)(a)(iii).