Disability Rights New York - Report and Recommendations Concerning Attica Correctional Facility's..., 2017
[…] DOCCS continued to neglect individuals and violate the law by failing to correct the problem after notification by DRNY. DOCCS failed to train officers assigned to the RMHU, violating the SHU Exclusion Law. The SHU Exclusion Law requires that “new corrections officers, and other new department staff who will regularly work in programs providing mental health treatment,” and “[a]ll department staff who are transferring into a residential mental health treatment unit” receive specialized training on mental health. N.Y. Correction Law § 401(6). Specialized training is to cover “the types and symptoms of mental illnesses, the goals of mental health treatment, the prevention of suicide and training in how to effectively and safely manage inmates with mental illness.” Id. The objective of the law is preparing staff to address the special needs of individuals with serious mental illness and thereby support the overall mission of the RMHTUs.