Disability Rights New York - Report and Recommendations Concerning Attica Correctional Facility's..., 2017
[…] A Restart chair uses a floor-level locking device to secure the individual to a chair using ankle restraints. A small desk is connected to the chair. DOCCS uses therapeutic cubicles and Restart chairs to provide programming in a secure environment. The SHU Exclusion Law prescribes how the RMHTUs must operate. Individuals in the RMHTUs must “receive therapy and programming in settings that are appropriate to their clinical needs” while maintaining the safety and security of the unit. N.Y. Correction Law § 401(1). The clinical needs of individuals must be considered in the administration and day-to-day operation of the RMHU, including conditions in the housing unit. N.Y. Correction Law § 2(21). All “decisions about treatment and conditions of confinement shall be made based upon a clinical assessment of the therapeutic needs of the inmate and maintenance of adequate safety and security.” N.Y. Correction Law § 401(2)(a)(iii) (emphasis added).