Doj Investigation of the Jackson Juvenile Offender Center Marianna Fl 2011
[…] On both campuses, many of the youth were unable to engage in constructive recreational activities because basic supplies, such as board games and sporting equipment, were often unavailable. The failure to address these concerns not only harms the youth, but has a negative impact on public confidence and public safety. The critical role of the juvenile justice system to correct and rehabilitate is being abdicated, and youth may well be leaving the system with additional physical and psychological barriers to success. FLA. STAT. § 985.01(b)(Stating that the purpose of the juvenile code is to “provide for the care, safety, and protection of children in an environment that fosters healthy social, emotional, intellectual, and physical development; to ensure secure and safe custody; and to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state's care”). (showing an hourly rate between $12.19 to $17.69) and http://www.simplyhired.com/a/salary/search/q-juvenile+guard (showing an average annual salary of $45,000). 27 9. Unlawfully Unsanitary And Unsafe Conditions At Dozier Confined youth are entitled to safe and sanitary living conditions.