Report Into Politicized Hirings by AG and DOJ Offices, OIG, 2009
[…] Use of political affiliation violates Section 2302(b)(1)(E) only when it also
violates some other “law, rule or regulation.” We asked the Department’s Office of Legal
Counsel (OLC) whether 28 C.F.R. 42.1(a) qualified as a predicate for a violation of
Section 2302(b)(1)(E). OLC responded that “[o]ur informal conclusion is that
28 C.F.R. § 42.1 (2007) and the First Amendment constitute ‘law[s], rule[s] or
regulation[s]’ that prohibit considering political affiliation in hiring career attorneys to
Excepted Service Schedule A positions at DOJ.”
4

5

the merit system principles contained in section 2301 of this title.” As
noted above, one merit system principle is that “all employees and
applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in
all aspects of personnel management without regard to political
affiliation . . . .” 5 U.S.C. 2301(b)(2).
These policies and laws do not define “political affiliation.”
Nonetheless, identifying candidates as “liberal” or “conservative” by the
activities or organizations with which they are affiliated can be used as a