Doj Report Regarding Investigation of Improper Hiring Practices in the Justice Management Division
[…] respect to such authority. , , appoint, employ, promote,
advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion,
or advancement, in or to a civilian position any individual who
is a relative (as defined in section 3110[a)(3) of this title) of such
employee if such position is in the agency in which such
employee is serving as a public official (as defined in section
3 11 o(a)(2) of this title) or over which such employee exercises
jurisdiction or control as such an official.
As described below, nepotism is also addressed in S US.C § 3110.
2.

Federal Nepotism Statute - 5 U.S.C. § 31l0(b)

The federal nepotism statute,S U.S.C. § 311 O(b), provides that:
A publlc official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or

advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or
advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency in which
he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control
any individual who is a relative of the public official. An
individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or
advanced in or to a civilian position in an agency if such
appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has
been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising
jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the
individual.
The statute defines a "relative" as a "father, mother, son, daughter,
brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife,
father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law,
sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother,