Doj Report Regarding Investigation of Improper Hiring Practices in the Justice Management Division
[…] follow Component merit promotion plans and merit system principles when
announcing and fiUing vacancies under this Program" and that "Heads of
Components are delegated the responsibility for ... ensuring that programs
are developed and implemented in accordance with the merit system
principles."

C.

Applicable Statutes and Regula.tions

Several statutes and regulations are potentially applicable to the
allegations raised in this case.
1.

Merit System Principles and Prohibited Personnel
Practices

The Merit System Principles listed in 5 U.S.C. § 2301 represent the
fundamental undergirding of the entire Federal Human Resources
Management system. The statute sets forth nine principles and directs the
president to issue "all rules, regulations, or directives ... necessary to
ensure that personnel management is based on and embodies" such
principles. Among the laws implementing the Merit System Principles are
the 12 "Prohibited Personnel Practices" enumerated in 5 U.S.C. § 2302 and
referenced, in part, below. Sections 2301 and 2302 were therefore intended
to work in tandem.

a.

5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(1)

Section 2301 (bl( 1) of Title 5 of the United States Code requires that
employee recruitment, selection, and advancement be based on merit, after
fair and open competition. 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(1) states:
Recruitment should be from quaJified individuals from
appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from
all segments of society, and selection and advancement should
be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge,
and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that
all receive equal opportunity.
12

As the Merit Systems Protection Board has stated:
Hiring even the best qualified person for the job must be
accomplished through competitive means consistent with law
and merit system principles, Thus, an agency may not grant a
preference even to the best qualified person, unless it is