Continuing Impact of United States v. Booker on Federal Sentencing, US Sentencing Commission, 2012
[…] The United States Sentencing Commission
(“the Commission”) submits this report to Congress1
on the impact of United States v. Booker2 on federal
sentencing in order to assist Congress in its efforts to
ensure certain and fair sentencing that avoids
unwarranted sentencing disparities while maintaining
sufficient flexibility,3 as envisioned in the Sentencing
Reform Act of 1984 (“SRA”). In preparing this report,
the Commission reviewed case law, analyzed
sentencing data,4 and studied scholarly literature.
1

The Commission submits this report pursuant to its
general authority under 28 U.S.C. §§ 994-995, and its
specific authority under 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(2), which
provides that the Commission shall have authority to “make
recommendations to Congress concerning modification or
enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and
correctional matters that the Commission finds to be
necessary and advisable to carry out an effective, humane
and rational sentencing policy.”

2

543 U.S. 220 (2005).

3

See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (“The purposes of the
United States Sentencing Commission are to . . . provide
certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing,
avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among