Continuing Impact of United States v. Booker on Federal Sentencing, US Sentencing Commission, 2012
[…] sentencing data,4 and studied scholarly literature.
1

The Commission submits this report pursuant to its
general authority under 28 U.S.C. §§ 994-995, and its
specific authority under 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(2), which
provides that the Commission shall have authority to “make
recommendations to Congress concerning modification or
enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and
correctional matters that the Commission finds to be
necessary and advisable to carry out an effective, humane
and rational sentencing policy.”

2

543 U.S. 220 (2005).

3

See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (“The purposes of the
United States Sentencing Commission are to . . . provide
certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing,
avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among
defendants with similar records who have been found guilty
of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient
flexibility to permit individualized sentences when
warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors not taken
into account in the establishment of general sentencing
practices[.]”).
4

The Commission maintains a comprehensive,
computerized data collection system and acts as the
clearinghouse for federal sentencing information pursuant to
28 U.S.C. §§ 995(a)(14), (15). The Commission relies on
this database for its ongoing monitoring and evaluation of