El Dorado County District Attorneys Office Findings Re Jaycee Lee Dugard Case Sex Offender Registry and Supervision 2011 Partb
[…] Scope

AOUSC staff reviewed all available case documents, including chronological records made by
the probation officers who supervised Garrido. In many places there were gaps in the record,
making it difficult to determine whether there had been activity during the time of the gaps or if
information had once been in the record and is now missing. The reviewers considered the
infonnation concerning the case in the context of the policies and practices approved by the
Judicial Conference of the United States at the time Garrido was supervised.
Authority

Under 18 U.S.c. § 3672, "The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts,
or his authorized agent. shall investigate the work of probation officers and make
recommendations concerning the same to the respective judges and shal.l have access to the
records of all probation officers."
The statutory duties of probation officers are set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3603. Policies governing
the work of probation officers, including the supervision of offenders in the community, are
established by the Judicial Conference of the United States.

ii

- CONFIDENTIAL -

)

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY