Domestic Investigations and Operations Guide, FBI, 2008
[…] employed by or assigned to'United States diplomatic missions abroad. All departments
and .~gencies ()h~J1 proviQ~. appr()pri~te ~~sistapce to the F~ I in the conduct of ~uch'
investigations.~'Consuit the Attorney General's extraterritorial gUldeiines and other
applicable policy or agreements.

2. (U) Investigations of Unauthorized Disclosure of Classified Information to a Foreign
Power or Agent ofaForeign Power
.
.
(U) The National Security Act of 1947, as amended, establishes procedures for the
coordination ofcounterintelJigence activities (50 U.S.C. § 402a). Part of that statute
requires that, absent extraordinary circumstances as approved by the President in writing
on a case-by-case basis, the head ofeach executive branch departrhent or agency must
ensure that the F~I is "advised immediately of any information, regardless of its origin,
which indicates that classified information is being, or may have been, disclosed in an
unauthorized manner to a.foreign power or an agent of a foreign power."
G. (U) Criminal Investigations
(U//FOUO) In addi~ion to the statutes listed above and below, refer to the Criminal
Investigative Division (CID) Program Implementation Guide (PG) for additional criminal
jurisQiction information.
.
1. (U) Investigations' of aircraft privacy and related violations