FCC order and further notice of proposed rulemaking on inmate phone services Sept. 2013
[…] Am. Pub. Commc’ns Council v. FCC, 215 F.3d 51, 56 (D.C. Cir. 2000). Here, we have done neither more nor less than advised by the Court. We have (i) formulated a solution, (ii) to the best of our ability, (iii) on the basis of available information. That the Dissent dislikes our solution, or believes it could do a better job in formulating a solution, or suspects that a different solution would be supported by new evidence, does not vitiate our “broad discretion” to act in the public interest based on the record currently before us. 309 47 C.F.R. § 1.3. 310 We note that the Dissent also acknowledges that a waiver must be based on cost data. See Dissent at 126. 311 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived . . . on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). 312 See, e.g., Pay Tel 2013 Comments at 13; Securus 2013 Comments at 4. 47 Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-113 several facilities in a state, rather than specific rates per facility.313 Second, we have adopted interim interstate safe harbor rates and interim interstate rate caps at