FCC order and further notice of proposed rulemaking on inmate phone services Sept. 2013
[…] We seek comment below on ICS call blocking practices generally.476 We note that commenters allege that many ICS providers block calls to toll-free numbers, including 711, which “impede[s] deaf inmates’ abilities to call a relay service provider from a TTY.”477 We seek specific comment on the practice of blocking calls to 711 and other TRS access numbers. Section 225 of the Act states that the Commission “shall ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States.”478 Does section 225 of the Act provide to the Commission an independent source of authority to prevent such blocking?