FCC order and further notice of proposed rulemaking on inmate phone services Sept. 2013
[…] We also note that section 225(d)(1) of the Act requires the Commission to prescribe regulations that “require that users of telecommunications relay services pay rates no greater than the rates paid for functionally equivalent voice communication services with respect to such factors as the duration of the call, the time of day and the distance from point of origination to point of termination.”472 We seek comment on whether sections 276 and 225 provide sufficient authority for us to adopt a discounted rate for TTY calls. 146. We also seek comment on how ICS providers should recover the costs of providing discounted TTY calls.