FCC order and further notice of proposed rulemaking on inmate phone services Sept. 2013
[…] Among other things, that provision states that it is the Commission’s purpose “to (Continued from previous page) ICS rates must be just and reasonable under section 201(b) of the Act. ICS providers are not exempt from “rate regulation or cost justification requirements” simply because they claim non-dominant status. See Second Report and Order and Order on Reconsideration, 13 FCC Rcd at 6165, para. 59. 41 Section 276(b)(1) states that “within 9 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall take all actions necessary . . . to prescribe regulations” implementing subsections (b)(1)(A)—(E). 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1).