FCC order and further notice of proposed rulemaking on inmate phone services Sept. 2013
[…] Thus, the use of VoIP or any other technology for any or all of an ICS provider’s service does not affect our authority under section 276.46 Indeed, several commenters state that the Commission can regulate ICS regardless of the underlying technology used to provide the service.47 Finally, section 276 provides that “[t]o the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the Commission’s regulations, the Commission’s regulations on such matters shall preempt such State requirements.”48 15. Our exercise of authority under sections 201 and 276 is further informed by the principles of Title I of the Act.