FCC order and further notice of proposed rulemaking on inmate phone services Sept. 2013
[…] As an initial matter, section 276(b)(3) states, “[n]othing in this section shall affect any existing contracts between location providers and payphone service providers or interLATA or intraLATA carriers that are in force and effect as of the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 1996.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(3).