FCC order and further notice of proposed rulemaking on inmate phone services Sept. 2013
[…] Connect America Fund et al., WC Docket No. 10-90 et al., Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 26 FCC Rcd 17663, 17918, para. 767 n.1381 (2011) (USF/ICC Transformation Order), pets. for review pending sub nom. In re: FCC 11-161, No. 11-9900 (10th Cir. filed Dec. 8, 2011). 42 47 U.S.C. § 276(d) (“As used in this section, the term ‘payphone service’ means the provision of public or semipublic pay telephones, the provision of inmate telephone service in correctional institutions, and any ancillary services.”). 43 Id. § 276(b)(1)(A); see also Petitioners 2013 Comments, Exh. A at 8-9 (citing Wright v.