Federal Judicial Center Awarding Atty Fees Mnging Fee Litigation 2005
[…] The following discussion involves bankruptcy cases wherein professional fees have not been preapproved by the court pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 328 (2000) (authorizing the trustee, with court approval, to retain professional services). Where a section 328 retention order is granted, a section 330 “reasonableness review” is not appropriate, and the terms of fee payment cannot be altered absent a finding that the original terms are “improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.” 11 U.S.C. § 328(a) (2000). See In re Nat’l Gypsum Co., 123 F.3d 861, 862 (5th Cir. 1997); In re Reimers, 972 F.2d 1127, 1128 (9th Cir. 1992). 502. See, e.g., In re Gillett Holdings, 137 B.R. 462, 466 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1992); In re Bank of New England, 134 B.R. 450, 453 (Bankr.