Federal Register - Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, FCC Final Rule, 2016
[…] 29. After further review, we agree
with Hamden that we should clarify the
definition of Mandatory Tax and
Mandatory Fee. While the definitions of
these terms were clear from the text of
2015 !CS Order, we take this
opportunity to amend our rules to more
clearly track the language and intent of
the 2015 !CS Order. The prohibition
against markups that we adopted in the
2015 !CS Order is an important part of
our efforts to ensure that the rates and
fees end users pay for !CS are fair, just,
and reasonable. Thus, we now amend
47 CFR 64.6000 to read: "Mandatory
Tax or Mandatory Fee means a fee that
a Provider is required to collect directly
from Consumers, and remit to federal,
state, or local governments. A
Mandatory Tax or Fee that is passed
through to a Consumer may not include
a markup, unless the markup is
specifically authorized by a federal,
state, or local statute, rule, or
regulation. n

E. We Deny All Other Aspects of the
Hamden Petition
30. As previously noted, the Hamden
Petition asks the Commission to
reconsider or clarify two additional
aspects of the 2015 !CS Order. First,
Hamden urges the Commission to
reconsider its treatment of site
commissions. 24 Second, Hamden asks