FFJC-Electronic-Monitoring-Fees-Survey- Sept. 2022
[…] County of Los Angeles Probation, Adult Probation FAQs, last
visited July 14, 2022, https://probation.lacounty.gov/adultprobation-faqs/#electronicMonitoringTab.
31 Alert, Inc. Home Detention in West Virginia webpage, last
visited, July 14, 2022: https://www.alertinc.info/house-arrestwest-virgina.html.
32 Sheriff’s Office Annual Report 2019, Fairfax County, VA, 64,
(claiming Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-131.2 requires participants to
pay for EM), https://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/sheriff/sheriffsoffice-annual-report-2019 (last visited July 14, 2022). In reality,
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-131.2 only requires participants to pay for
damaged or unreturned equipment and provides simply that
“[t]he director or administrator of a home/electronic
incarceration program may charge the offender or accused a
fee for participating in the program.” (emphasis added).

ffjc.us

42 Kate Weisburd, “Punitive Surveillance,” Virginia Law Review
Association Vol. 108:147. March 22, 2021. https://papers.ssrn.
com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3808657.
43 See Renzema, M., & Mayo-Wilson, E. (2005). “Can electronic