FL DOC Department and Policy Review, Florida Law and Order Transition Team, 2010
[…] Furthermore, according to a 2003 and 2006 OPPAGA report, between 1996 and 2005 PRIDE actually reduced the number of inmate workstations by almost 500.10 Consequently, with the increase in Florida’s prison population since 1996, the percentage of the inmate population employed by PRIDE has decreased proportionately by 40 percent. The non-existence growth in inmate workstations occurred even while the PRIDE sales have increased (Figure 2). Figure 2 In 1999, significant changes to law were again made to correctional industries. Section 946.006, F.S., which allowed the Department to put into effect an agricultural and industrial production and marketing programs for inmates, was repealed. Section 946.519, F.S., was also repealed. This statute allowed, “Any service or item manufactured, processed, grown, or produced by the Department of Corrections in its present programs or in its future programs and not required for use therein may be furnished or sold to any legislative, executive, or judicial branch agency, department, or institution of the state; political subdivision of the state; other state; or agency of the Federal Government.” In addition, section 946.008, F.S., which allowed the Department to explore new financing arrangements, including the involvement of private industry and expertise in order to finance correctional work programs, was eliminated.