FOC and Centurion of Florida Contract-July 2022-June 2023
[…] Check the original document to verify accuracy.
CONTRACT #C2995 CONTRACT BETWEEN THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS AND CENTURION OF FLORIDA, LLC This Contract is between the Florida Department of Corrections (“Department” or “FDC”) and Centurion of Florida, LLC ("Contractor"), which are the parties hereto. WITNESSETH Whereas, the Department is responsible for the inmates and the operation of, and supervisory and protective care, custody, and control of, all buildings, grounds, property, and matters connected with the correctional system per Section 945.04, Florida Statutes (F.S.); Whereas, per Section 945.6034 (1), F.S., the Department “is responsible for developing a comprehensive health care delivery system and promulgating all department health care standards. Such health care standards shall include, but are not limited to, rules relating to the management structure of the health care system and the provision of health care services to inmates, health care policies, health care plans, quality management systems and procedures, health service bulletins, and treatment protocols.” Whereas, the Department is currently responding to the COVID-19 public health emergency, which has constrained resources and significantly impacted the healthcare market and delayed normal healthcare operations; Whereas, budget resources must be allocated and utilized effectively, and the