FOC and Centurion of Florida Contract-July 2022-June 2023
[…] Services include a standardized program of routine, urgent, and emergency dental services, available to all inmates, with an emphasis on preventative dental practices. All necessary dental care shall be provided either routinely, urgently, or emergently, as dictated by the need(s) and to resolve the presenting issue(s). Dental treatment shall be provided according to the treatment plan, based upon established priorities that, in the Dentist’s clinical judgment, are necessary to maintain the inmate’s health status. The Contractor must fully comply with Section 466.0285, F.S., which states in part, “no person other than a dentist licensed pursuant to this chapter[Chapter 466], nor any entity other than a professional corporation or limited liability company composed of dentists may: 1) employ a dentist or dental hygienist in the operation of a dental office, 2) control the use of any dental equipment or material while such equipment or material is being used for the provision of dental services, whether those services are provided by a dentist, a dental hygienist, or a dental assistant, 3) direct, control, or interfere with a Dentist’s clinical judgment.” The Contractor must humanely provide dental services respecting inmates’ rights to appropriate dental health services. 1. Institutional Dental Care Institutional dental care consists of many different facets, delivered within the secure environment of the Department’s correctional institutions,