Fplp Jan Feb 2003
[…] Said file is. for the most part, a public record aJ'!d can be viewed by anyone who makes a request. The purpose of this article is to direct interested persons on how to obtain public records such as a prosecutor's file on a criminal case. Article I. §24(a) of the Florida Constitution provides that: "every person has the right to inspect or copy any public record made or received in connection with the official business of any public body, officer or employee of the state...... In addition to the Florida Constitution. Florida Statutes § 119. the Public Records Act, is the vehicle which affords the public access to most public infonnation. §119.011 defines public records as "...all documents. papers, letters, maps, books, tapes. photographs. films, sound recordings, data software, or other material, regardless of the physical fonn, characteristics, or means of transmission. made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any agency." In other words,. public documents include all materials made or received by an agency in connection with official business which are used to perpetuate, communicate, or fonnalize knowledge. See. Shevin v. Byron. et.ar., 379 So. 640 (Fla. 1980).