Fplp Jan Feb 2006
[…] When Muhammad filed his petition, the lower court placed a $280 lien on his prison account to 24 I cover the filing fee, pursuant to Section S7.0SS(S}, Fla. Statutes (2004). However, the lower court had denied Muhammad's petition. The reason given for the denial was that Muhammad should have made his request in an aClion for declaratory relief. On appeal, it was noted first that Section 761.03(1), Fla. Stlltutes (2004), providcs that the government "shall oot substantially burden II person·s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of gener:'!1 applicability." Section 761.02(3}, defines "exercise of religion" as "an act or refusal to act that is substantially motivated by a religious belief, whether or not the religious exercise is compulsory or central to a larger systcrn of religious belief." Muhammad, being a Muslim, asserted that Islam commands male adherents to wear a beard the size of a fist or the next shorter length possible.