Fplp Jan Feb 2006
[…] Thus, pursuant to the expressed language of Section 921.001(4)(b)(I), Florida Statutes (formerly Section (2000) 921.001(4)(a», and consistent with Smith, the affirmative election entitled Logan to be sentenced under • the 1983 guidelines. Due to the erred reliance upon Smith, the Second District's conclusion that "[b]ecause Logan made his election in 200 I, he elected to be sentenced pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code" is contrary to that code's expressed language. Section 921.002, Florida Statutes (2001), provides: "[t]he Criminal Punishment Code shall apply to all felony offenses, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1998." Logan's offenses were committed in 1984. The pertinent date is the date of the offense, not the date of sentencing. As a result, the Second District's decision was quashed and Logan's case was remanded to the district court for proceeding: consistent with the Florida Supreml Court's opinion.