Fplp Jul Aug 2006
[…] (The author of this article was transferred shortly after filing his grievance ap~1 to Tallahassee, using this position.) Memorandum of Law Application of the reasohing of the Court in Florida Caucus of Black Legislators v. Crosby, 877 So.2d 861 (Fla. 1SI DCA 2004) to the facts of this case compels the conclusion that a mandamus cause of action lies for transfer of [petitioner] to Correctional .Institution against the Secretary ofCorrections. In that case the Court, citing § 20.315(3), Florida Statues, emphasized that ·the [Secretary of Corrections]: "[S]hall ensure that the programs and services of the department are administered in accordance with state and federal laws, rules, regulations, with established programs, and consistent with legislative intent." 877 So.2d § 864 (emphasis added by court).