Fplp Jul Aug 2006
[…] Santana;s sentence was
reversed and. the case remanded for·
re-sentencing on count one to a ten
year mandatory minimum sentence.
[Note: Also see: Wallace. v. State,"
31 Fla.L.Weekly 01438 (FI~. 4th
DCA 5124/06), where onnppeal it
was shown that ajury is required to
find actual, ,possession to justify
imposition
of
the...mandatory
minimum sentence, citing from
Overfelt, 457 So.2d .l385 (Fla.
1984).]

that the use of the firearm in
Jefferson's case was the essential
element of the crime. Consequently,
it was error for the lower court to
impose the fireann enhancement
statute. ,
Section 775.087(1), Florida
Statutes (200 I),
the firearm
enhancement statue, provides for
enhancement to a higher degree of
felony except for "a felony in which
the use of a weapon or firearm is an
essential element."
Accordingly,
Jefferson's
case was reversed and remanded for
resentencing.

State v. Grandstaff, 31 Fla.L.Weekly
01336 (Fla. 4th DCA 5/10106)
In David, Grandstaff's case
the State appealed the lower court's
judgment of granting Grandstaff's
Rule 3.800(c) motion after expiration