Fplp Jul Aug 2006
[…] [Note: Also see: Wallace. v. State," 31 Fla.L.Weekly 01438 (FI~. 4th DCA 5124/06), where onnppeal it was shown that ajury is required to find actual, ,possession to justify imposition of the...mandatory minimum sentence, citing from Overfelt, 457 So.2d .l385 (Fla. 1984).] that the use of the firearm in Jefferson's case was the essential element of the crime. Consequently, it was error for the lower court to impose the fireann enhancement statute. , Section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes (200 I), the firearm enhancement statue, provides for enhancement to a higher degree of felony except for "a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element." Accordingly, Jefferson's case was reversed and remanded for resentencing. State v.