Fplp Jul Aug 2006
[…] taken in the grievance process and in
support of the mandamus position, if
it is necessary to go that far. (The
author of this article was transferred
shortly after filing his grievance
ap~1 to Tallahassee, using this
position.)
Memorandum of Law

Application of the reasohing
of the Court in Florida Caucus of
Black Legislators v. Crosby, 877
So.2d 861 (Fla. 1SI DCA 2004) to the
facts of this case compels the
conclusion that a mandamus cause of
action lies for transfer of [petitioner]
to
Correctional .Institution
against the Secretary ofCorrections.
In that case the Court, citing
§ 20.315(3), Florida Statues,
emphasized that ·the [Secretary of
Corrections]:
"[S]hall ensure that the programs and
services of the department are
administered in accordance with
state and federal laws, rules,
regulations,
with
established
programs, and consistent with
legislative intent."
877 So.2d § 864 (emphasis added by
court).
Florida Statutes show:
944.611 Legislative Intent. - The
legislature finds and declares that:
(1) It is desirable that each inmate be
confined iii· and released from an