Fplp Jul Aug 2006
[…] State, 838 So.2d 504 (Fla. 2003); Daniels v. Stale, 491So.2d 543 (Fla. 1986); and Norman v. Slate, 900 So.2d 702 (Fla. 2d DCA '2005). The Gethers court drew the distinction between execution of an arrest warrant and the issuance of a detainer by..another county~ and further held that absenl the execution of an arrest warrant. a defendant who is in jail in specific county pursuant to an arrest on other charges n~d lnot be given credit for time served in that county on charges from another county when only a J a Florida Prison Legal Penpee~ives detainer has been lodged against the defendant. Section 901.04, Florida Statutes, 'provides for the direction and execution of a warrant, in that "a warrant shall be directed to all sheriff's of the state. A warrant shall be executed only by the sheriff' of the county in which the arrest is made.•• An arrest may be made on any day and at any time of the day or night." Section 901.16, Florida Statutes, provides for the method of making an arrest with a warrant in that "A peace officer making an arrest by a warrant shall inform the person to be arrested of the cause of arrest and that a warrant has been issued...The officer need not have the warrant in his or