Fplp Mar Apr 2005
[…] Hankerson. There, n held that section 924.07 authorized a state appeal from a pretrial order ~ucing a charge. It reasoned that analytically, an order reducing a 13 Florida Prison Legal Perspectives charge set forth in an infonnation or' indictment' to a lesser-included charge is, despite its label, an order dismissing the ,charge in, the information. In itS decision, the Third District pointed to section 924.07)(1) and (a) which provides, "(1) The state may appeal from: (a) An order dismissing an indictment or information or any count' therepf or dismissing an affidavit charging the commission of a criminal offense..... It further certified conflict with the Fourth District's decision in Richars and reinstated Exposito's original_ charge and conviction. ' Upon granting review due to the conflict, the Florida Supreme Court looked to the,· statutory language of section 924.07, its plain ordinary meaning, and