Fplp May Jun 2000
[…] Once the DOC realized that Eldridge was challenging their authority, the DOC imposed a second forfeiture taking every single day Eldridge earned, 2573 days. It is my personal opinion that the second forfeiture was purely punitive. Nevertheless, the' DOC does not have the statutoI)' authority to apply a sec. ond forfeiture based upon the plain reading of the statute. Section 944.28(1) states, that the department "may, without notice or hearing, declare a forfeiture of all gain time earned...." As used in context with the statute, the indefinite article "a" precedes the noun "forfeiture". . Applying the rules of statutory construction, words not defmed in the statute can be defmed by use of a common dictionary.