Fplp May Jun 2005
[…] Save the Manatee Clu~• .Inc.,. 773 So.2d 594 (Fla. 111 DCA 2000), "[a)n admlmstratlve rule must certainly fall within the class of powers and dUlies delegated to the agency, but that alone will not make a rule a valid exercise of legislative power." ld. at 599. "The question is whether the statute contains a specific grant of legislative authority for the rule. not w,hether the grant of authority Is specific enough." Id. 1\ Florida Prison Legal Perspectives (emphasis in original). ".Either the enabling statute authorizes the rule at issue or it does DOL" /d. Section 20.315, Florida Statutes, creates the FOOC and defines its structure and purpose. Among the goals of the department listed in that statute is the duty "[t]o ensure that inmates work while they are incarcerated and that the department make [ ] flVety effort to collect restitution and other monetary assessments from inmates while they are incarcerated or under supervision." § 20.31S(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2004). The appeal court explained, however, that contrary to the FDOC's position, as adopted by the circuit court, nothing in tha~ provision authorizes the FOOC to IIUlke monetary assessments; it only authorizes the department to collect monetary assessments.