Fplp May Jun 2006
[…] later in a public meeting. approves or denies, with
modifications, the recommendations· fonnulated at .the
closed door parole interview meetings.
Cantrell's suit claims that where FDOC
representatives and parole hearing examiners meet,
discuss, and formulate recommendations for the parole
commission on what parole actions should be taken, even
where such recommendations are not binding on the
commission, that parole interview meetings are part of the
parole decision making process, and therefore must be
open to the public. The suit notes that § 947.06, fourth
sentence, also mandates'that: "All matters relating to the
granting, denying, or revoking of parole shall be decided
in a meeting at which the public shall have a right to be
present." Florida case law supports Cantrell's claims.
The FPC responded to Cantrell's lawsuit claiming that
parole interview meetings involve only parole hearing
examiners and prisoners, are for fact-finding purposes
only, and that the resultant recommendations are not

o

0

0

0