Fplp May Jun 2006
[…] Cantrell's suit claims that where FDOC representatives and parole hearing examiners meet, discuss, and formulate recommendations for the parole commission on what parole actions should be taken, even where such recommendations are not binding on the commission, that parole interview meetings are part of the parole decision making process, and therefore must be open to the public. The suit notes that § 947.06, fourth sentence, also mandates'that: "All matters relating to the granting, denying, or revoking of parole shall be decided in a meeting at which the public shall have a right to be present." Florida case law supports Cantrell's claims.