Fplp Sep Dec 2005
[…] But in TaIMason v. Siale, 515 So.2d 738, 740 (Fla; 1987), the statute has been interpreted to require credit for time served "in any institution serving as the functional equivalent of a county jail.'! Time spent in the control release program or in a drug rehabilitation facility as a condition of probation, is not the functional equivalent of time spent in a county jail. Likewise, it has been held that one does not receive credit' for time spent on community control. See: Young v. Siale, 697 So.2d 7S (Fta. 1997), where the decision was supported by the provision under section 948.06(2), Florida Statutes (1993), "[n]o part ofthe time that the defendant is on. probation or in community control 'shall· be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve."