Future of Sentencing in NY - State Recommendations for Reform, NY State Commission on Sentencing Reform, 2009
[…] life imprisonment without parole.480 However, if this Class A-I felony
offense is prosecuted as a “hate crime” pursuant to Penal Law
§485.05(1)(a), a separate statute provides that “notwithstanding any
other provision of law,” the minimum period of the indeterminate
sentence imposed on the “hate crime” conviction shall be “not less
than twenty years.”481 Consequently, it appears that the mandated
sentence for this particular “hate crime” is actually more lenient than
the mandated sentence for the underlying crime.482

478

Penal Law §§60.02 (2); 60.04(4).
Laws of 2000, ch. 107.
480
Penal Law §§60.06; 70.00 (5).
481
Penal Law §485.10(4).
482
See generally, Penal Law §70.00(5) (providing that, “[f]or purposes of
commitment and custody, other than parole and conditional release * * * [a sentence
of life without parole] shall be deemed to be an indeterminate sentence”).
479

250

APPENDIX G
APPLICATION OF THE
JUDICIAL DIVERSION MODEL
TO A 2006 DOCS’ ADMISSION POOL

251

Chart G-1
2006 DOCS First Admissiona Drug Offense Cases
Resulting From Class B Felony Drug Indictments:
Estimated Number of First-Felony Offenders Potentially Eligible for Diversion