Future of Sentencing in NY - State Recommendations for Reform, NY State Commission on Sentencing Reform, 2009
[…] to withdraw the felony guilty plea and either plead guilty to a lesser
charge or have the charges dismissed outright.284 This would represent
a significant change to current law, which generally requires any
defendant so convicted to receive a determinate State prison sentence
of one to nine years.285
a.

Eligibility

In order to be eligible for diversion under the Judicial
Diversion model, a first-time felony drug offender must be indicted for
a Class B felony drug sale or possession offense,286 and must not have
281

Penal Law §220.39.
Penal Law §220.16.
283
See, CPL 390.30(6) (providing, in relevant part, “In any case where the court
determines that a defendant is eligible for a sentence of probation, the court, after
consultation with the prosecutor and upon the consent of the defendant, may adjourn
the sentencing to a specified date and order that the defendant be placed on interim
probation supervision. In no event may the sentencing be adjourned for a period
exceeding one year from the date the conviction is entered. When ordering that the
defendant be placed on interim probation supervision, the court shall impose all of
the conditions relating to supervision specified in subdivision three of section 65.10
of the penal law and may impose any or all of the conditions relating to conduct and
rehabilitation specified in subdivisions two, four and five of section 65.10 of such
law * * * * The defendant’s record of compliance with such conditions * * * shall be
included in the presentence report * * * and the court must consider such record and
information when pronouncing sentence” [id.]).
284
In both instances, the record would be sealed.
285
See, Penal Law §70.70(2)(a)(i).
286
Under existing CPL plea restrictions, a defendant wishing to dispose of an
indictment by guilty plea must, absent prosecutorial consent, plead guilty to every