Georgia Aclu Prisoners of Profit Immigrants and Detention in Georgia 2012
[…] See Stewart Detainee Interviews: Javan Jeffrey, Jaime Lara, Arman Garghani, Mikyas Germachew, and Grzegorz Kowalec conducted by the ACLU of Georgia. 126 234 Jeremy Redmon, Consolidation effort sends detainees to Georgia, THE ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION, December 16, 2010, http://www.correctionsone.com/homeland-security/articles/3083565-Consolidation-effortsends-detainees-to-Georgia. 235 Mathew v. Diaz, 426 U.S. 67, 78 (1976). 236 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(2); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(11)(A), which authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security “to make payments from such funds appropriated for the administration and enforcement of the laws relating to immigration, naturalization and alien registration for necessary clothing, medical care, necessary guard hire, and the housing, care, and security of persons detained by the Service pursuant to Federal law under an agreement with a State or political subdivision of a State.” 237 U.S. IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT, 2000 Detention Operations Manual, http://www.ice.gov/ detention-standards/2000. 238 U.S. IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT, Fact Sheet: ICE Performance Based National Detention Standards (Nov 20, 2008),