Gwu Center for Economic Research Re Identifying Beneficiaries of Pie Inmate Incomes Jul 31 2003
[…] Statistics April 1998, NCJRS, NCJ164620.

In general, Federal and State laws prohibit inmates from open-market jobs, and inmates are
legally excluded from the U.S. labor force. The initial prohibition was the Hawes-Cooper Act of
1929 (Title 49 U.S.C. 60), which mandated that prison-made goods transported from one State to
another are subject to the laws of the importing State, and permitted the importing State to
prohibit the sale of prisoner-made goods. The primary Federal bar to inmate employment is the
Ashurst-Sumners Act of 1935 (Title 18 U.S.C. 1761(c)), making transport of prisoner-made
goods in interState commerce a Federal criminal offense. As amended, 18 U.S.C. 1761(c)
provides, “Whoever knowingly transports in interState commerce … any goods, wares, or
merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners …
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both [herein referred to as
the Ashurst-Sumners Act].” A second critical restriction, the Walsh-Healey Act of 1936, prohibits
the use of inmate labor to fulfill general government contracts exceeding $10,000. State laws
typically repeat and reinforce the Federal prohibitions.